H-1B VISAS (SPECIALTY OCCUPATION)

This type of visa requires at least a United States bachelor’s degree or its foreign equivalent. The beneficiary must be sponsored by a U.S. employer and the salary must be at least 
what an American worker would make for a similar position (prevailing wage.)

This very popular visa is subject to an annual cap of 85,000 cases, which opens during the first week of April and is largely oversubscribed every year. A lottery is then held to determine which of the timely filed petitions will be processed. The others will be returned to the sender. Preparation for the case should begin several months ahead of that date.

However, some cases are exempt from the quota, for instance for workers who already hold an H-1B visa or for certain non-profit employers. Do not hesitate to consult us to discuss your particular situation.