L-1A/L-1B VISAS (INTRACOMPANY TRANSFEREE)

Are eligible for these visas employees who have worked at least one year during the past three years for a foreign company that wishes to transfer them to a United States related entity (parent or sister company, subsidiary…)

The employee must hold a managerial position (L-1A) or have specialized knowledge (L-1B.) The more recent the U.S. entity, the more intense the scrutiny will be.